SEISMIC ACTIVITY IN IMMIGRATION LAW
[…] While this writer is not troubled with the prohibition to sell or barter labor certifications, the prohibition against foreign nationals paying the attorney’s fee is extremely problematic because this rule interferes with the attorney-client relationship. The attorney generally represents both the foreign national and the employer in the labor certification process, and in many instances, it is the foreign national who wishes to select his or her own attorney and pays the fees. The specific provision, 20 C.F.R. Section 656.12(b), expressly prohibiting the foreign national from paying the attorney fee is provided below:

“An employer must not seek or receive payment of any kind for any activity related to obtaining permanent labor certification, including payment of the employer’s attorneys’ fees, whether as an incentive or inducement to filing, or as a reimbursement for costs incurred in preparing or filing a permanent labor certification application, except when work to be performed by the alien in connection with the job opportunity would benefit or accrue to the person or entity making the payment, based on that person’s or entity’s established business relationship with the employer. An alien may pay his or her own costs in connection with a labor certification, including attorneys’ fees for representation of the alien, except that where the same attorney represents both the alien and the employer, such costs shall be borne by the employer. For purposes of this paragraph (b), payment includes, but is not limited to, monetary payments; wage concessions, including deductions from wages, salary, or benefits; kickbacks, bribes, or tributes; in kind payments; and free labor.”

What is most troubling is that foreign nationals who have already entered into contracts with an attorney would not be able to pay further fee installments after this provision becomes effective, July 16, 2007. After that date, only the employer will be able to pay the attorney.