Cyrus D Mehta & Partners PLLC
  • Home
  • About Us
  • The Insightful Immigration Blog
  • News & Articles
  • Priority & Processing Dates
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Click to open the search input field Click to open the search input field Search
  • Menu Menu
You are here: Home1 / News & Articles2 / Cyrus Mehta
Cyrus Mehta

About Cyrus Mehta

Cyrus D. Mehta is the Founder and Managing Partner of Cyrus D. Mehta & Partners PLLC. He is a prolific speaker and writer on contemporary immigration topics. He graduated with law degrees from Cambridge University and Columbia Law School.

Entries by Cyrus Mehta

May 2013 Immigration Update

May 2, 2013/0 Comments/in 2013, News & Articles/by Cyrus Mehta

HEADLINES 1. DOL, DHS Publish Interim Final Rule on H-2B Prevailing Wage Methodology; DOL, USCIS Resume Processing – The rule revises the prevailing wage methodology used by the DOL to calculate certain prevailing wages paid to H-2B workers and U.S. workers recruited in connection with an H-2B Application for Temporary Employment Certification. 2. CBP Rolling Out […]

April 2013 Immigration Update

April 2, 2013/0 Comments/in 2013, News & Articles/by Cyrus Mehta

Headlines 1.         H-1B Filing for FY 2014 Starts April 1; USCIS Will Begin Premium Processing for H-1B Cap Cases on April 15 – Companies should file H-1B petitions now, and evaluate their anticipated hiring needs for H-1B professionals for the 12-month period beginning on October 1, 2013. USCIS will begin premium processing for H-1B cap […]

March 2013 Immigration Update

March 5, 2013/0 Comments/in 2013, News & Articles/by Cyrus Mehta

Headlines: 1.         USCIS Posts EB-5 Memorandum for Public Comment – USCIS posted an updated memorandum on the EB-5 program, and is soliciting public comment. 2.         H-1B Filing Starts April 1 – Companies should prepare to file H-1B petitions, and evaluate their anticipated hiring needs for H-1B professionals for the 12-month period beginning on October 1, 2013. 3.         […]

February 2013 Immigration Update

February 4, 2013/0 Comments/in 2013, News & Articles/by Cyrus Mehta

Headlines: 1.President Obama Speaks on Immigration Reform, Senators Announce Bipartisan Agreement – President Obama spoke on his immigration reform proposal one day after a bipartisan group of senators also proposed principles for comprehensive immigration reform. 2.USCIS Updates FAQ on DACA, Releases Latest Statistics – USCIS has posted new information on the definition of DACA, accrual of […]

January 2013 Immigration Update

January 2, 2013/0 Comments/in 2013, News & Articles/by Cyrus Mehta

Headlines: 1. USCIS To Implement New Immigrant Visa Fee February 1 – USCIS will begin collecting a new fee of $165 from foreign nationals seeking permanent residence in the United States. 2. USCIS Launches New E-Verify Employers Search Tool – The new online tool allows the user to find employers and federal contractors currently enrolled in E-Verify. […]

December 2012 Immigration Update

December 4, 2012/0 Comments/in 2012, News & Articles/by Cyrus Mehta

Headlines: 1. House Passes STEM Bill; ‘Achieve Act’ Introduced in Senate, Congressional Hispanic Caucus Reacts; Obama, Dems Advocate Comprehensive Immigration Reform – The STEM bill would allocate visas to STEM graduates without increasing overall immigration, by eliminating the diversity visa program. Neither the STEM bill nor the Achieve Act are likely to survive in the […]

November 2012 Immigration Update

November 5, 2012/0 Comments/in 2012, News & Articles/by Cyrus Mehta

Headlines: 1.         E-Verify Mandated in Four States in 2013 – Georgia, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, and Tennessee have all passed mandatory work authorization verification laws, the final provisions of which take effect in 2013. 2.         EB-2 Priority Dates Become ‘Current’ in November, Except for China and India – For China in November, the EB-2 priority date cut-off […]

CYRUS D. MEHTA NAMED BEST LAWYERS 2013 NEW YORK CITY IMMIGRATION LAWYER OF THE YEAR

October 4, 2012/0 Comments/in 2012, News & Articles/by Cyrus Mehta

Best Lawyers, one of the most respected peer-review publications in the legal profession, has designated Cyrus D. Mehta as the Best LawyersХ 2013 New York City Immigration Lawyer ТLawyer of the Year.У  Best Lawyers began designating ТLawyers of the YearУ in the US in high profile practice areas since 2009.  Only a single lawyer in […]

October 2012 Immigration Update

October 1, 2012/0 Comments/in 2012, News & Articles/by Cyrus Mehta

HEADLINES: 1.         Details Released on DV-2014 Lottery Program; DV-2013 Entrants Should Keep Confirmation Numbers – Online registration for the DV-2014 Program begins on October 2, 2012, at noon EDT, and concludes on November 3, 2012, at noon EDT. The Department of State also said it may select more DV-2013 entries on October 1, 2012, so DV-2013 […]

September 2012 Immigration Update

September 4, 2012/0 Comments/in 2012, News & Articles/by Cyrus Mehta

Headlines: 1.         USCIS Submits Emergency Requests to OMB for Deferred Action-Related Forms; ICE Agents File Lawsuit – USCIS has submitted information collection requests to the OMB for “emergency” consideration related to the new deferred action program. 2.         USCIS Allows 30 Additional Days for Public Comment on Revised I-9 – USCIS received over 6,200 comments in response […]

Page 52 of 73«‹5051525354›»

Archives

Search Search

Recent Posts

  • Immigration Update – July 27, 2026
  • Immigration Update – July 24, 2026
  • DHS Ends Duration of Status for F, J, and I Nonimmigrants: What the Final Rule Means
  • Immigration Update – July 13, 2026
  • Immigration Update – July 06, 2026

Links

Immigration Overview
Case Management
Firm in the News

CONTACT US

ONE BATTERY PARK PLAZA, 9TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, NY 10004

(212) 425 0555

 

INSZoom Software Inc.
Alliance of Business Immigration Lawyers
American Immigration Lawyers Association American Immigration Lawyers Association
Copyright © 2015 Cyrus D. Mehta and Partners, PLLC. All rights reserved. | Disclaimer | Attorney Advertising
  • Link to X
  • Link to Facebook
  • Link to LinkedIn
  • Link to Rss this site
Scroll to top Scroll to top Scroll to top