PERM CONUNDRUMS
[…] If an employer has requested a master’s degree and 2 years of experience, it would exceed the normal preparation time for the position with an SVP of 7<8. A master’s degree equates to 4 years of preparation time, and the 2 years of experience added on to the master’s degree amounts to 6 years of preparation time required by the employer for the occupation.

“Business Necessity” is defined in Matter of Information Industries, 88-INA-92 (BALCA Feb. 9, 1989) and codified in 20 CFR § 656.17(h), which states: “To establish a business necessity, an employer must demonstrate the duties and requirements bear a reasonable relationship to the occupation in the context of the employer’s business and are essential to perform the job in a reasonable manner.” Under the first prong of Information Industries, both duties and requirements must be linked to the employer’s specific business operations to determine whether they are reasonable in that context.